skip navigation
Women's Studies: Pioneering in Scholarship, Activism, and Internationalization since 1970

Find Us on Facebook Home History Newsletter Master's Program




Undergraduate Program Certificate Program Faculty Associated Faculty Internships Scholarships International Bread & Roses Center News & Events Community

Faculty, Associated Faculty

The following faculty offer occasional courses on gender issues in their discipline. All associate graduate faculty are available as outside members for Women's Studies thesis committees.

Stuart Aiken (Geography) Critical geography; qualitative methods; children, families & communities; film.

Sandra Alcosser (English and Comparative Literature) Women's poetry; feminist poetics.

Edith Benkov (European Studies) Medieval and French Renaissance; lesbian studies.

Alda Blanco (Spanish and Portuguese) Modern Spanish literary studies (XIX+); Spanish feminism; women's literature; contemporary Spain; Spanish feminist theory

Michael Borgstrom (English and Comparative Literature) Early American literature; 19th century American literature with emphasis on sexuality, gender and race.

Suzanne Bordelon (Rhetoric and Writing Studies) Literary studies, rhetoric and writing studies.

Joanna Brooks (English and Comparative Literature)
American literature; American women's writing, Native American literature; African-American literature.

Adelaida del Castillo (Chicano and Chicana Studies)
Cultural studies; women's studies; development; ethnology.

Clare Colquitt (English and Comparative Literature)
American Literature 1860-1920; Edith Wharton.

June Cummins Lewis (English & Comparative Literature) Children's literature, modern British literature (Virginia Woolf), multiculturalism, American literature (20th Century).

Laurie Edson (English and Comparative Literature) Contemporary literary theory; feminist theory; multicultural literature.

Sarah Elkind (History) US environmental history, urban political history 1880s to 20th century.

Jill Esbenshade (Sociology) Gender and immigration, labor, global economy, race & ethnicity

Liana Ewald (Spanish and Portuguese) Peninsular Spanish literature, esp. 19th and 20th-century narrative; women novelists; women in novels; the way literature mediates social, historical & political concerns.

Joanne Ferraro (History) Renaissance and early modern Europe; economic and social. 

Shawn Flanigan (School of Public Affairs)
Nonprofit organizations/NGOs in the developing world and low-income US communities, public admin. and public policy; religious and ethnic identity in development work.

Patricia Geist (Communication) Gender and communication; ideology; health.

Juan Godoy (Spanish and Portuguese) Iberian and Latin American literature.

Shoshana Grossbard (Economics) Marriage; family.

Diane C. Hatton (School of Nursing) Women and children who are homeless; health services and healthcare justice for incarcerated women.

Yetta Howard (English and Comparative Literature) 20th and 21st century literary and cultural studies of gender and sexuality, queer studies, feminist theories of race, contemporary visual, textual and auditory culture.

Maria Ibarra (Chicana and Chicano Studies) Mexican immigration, gender, domestic employment, emotional labor.

Pascale Joassart-Marcelli (Geography) Work, occupational segregation, immigration, informal work, urban and economic geography, public space, alternative food practices.

David Kahan (Exercise & Nutritional Sciences) Gender issues related to coaching sport; supervision of student teachers, emphasizing behavior and perspectives of cooperating teachers.

Elizabeth A. Klonoff (Joint Doctoral Program in Clinical Psychology)
Gender and racial discrimination and physical and mental health

Risa Levitt Kohn (Religious Studies) Judaic studies; Women in the Bible

Eve Kornfeld (History) Colonial and revolutionary America; European & American cultural and intellectual history.

Matthew Keufler (History) Medieval History, History of Sexuality.

Martha M. Lauzen (School of Theatre, Television, and Film) Representations of women in mass media

Mary Ann Lyman-Hager (European Studies and Language Acquisition Resource Center) French and Technology-Assisted Language Learning

Caroline Macera (Graduate School of Public Health) Chronic disease, aging, injuries, women's health effects of physical activity.

Kristen Hill Maher (Political Science) International Migration, U.S. Immigration Politics, Public Policy, cultural and identity politics

Mario Martin-Flores (Spanish) Spanish-American/Latin American novel, Mexican contemporary women writers, cinema and novels of the Mexican Revolution, 19th century prose fiction.

Bill Nericcio (English and Comparative Literature) Cultural Studies, Chicana/o Studies, Latin American Studies

Dana Nurge (School of Public Administration and Urban Studies) Female delinquency, gender and crime; female gang involvement

Cheryl O’Brien (Political Science) Women’s rights, transnational feminist networks/ing, violence against women, women and politics, feminist theory, human security, social/environmental justice, gender-based policy analysis, human rights

Norma Ojeda (Sociology and Chicana/Chicano Studies) Demography, Family, Reproductive Health, Gender, U.S.-Mexico Border Studies.

Linda Parker (American Indian Studies) Historical, legal & political issues late 19th/early 20th century; Indian women and violence.

Walter D. Penrose, Jr. (History) Gender & Sexuality in the Ancient World; Prostitution; Amazons & female masculinity; South Asian History (esp. gender & sexuality); Lesbian & Gay history.

Ramona Pérez (Anthropology/Latin American Studies) Feminist anthropology, Identity politics; Gender and sexuality; Women/Gender and Development; Third World/Post Colonial theory, Tourism; Applied anthropology; Chicana/o Studies

Elizabeth Pollard (History) Roman history, gender in Greece and Rome, magic and witchcraft accusations in Greco-Roman antiquity, Greek and Roman religions

Ellen M. Quandahl (Rhetoric and Writing Studies) Rhetorical history and theory, the intersection of theory and pedagogy, teaching of writing and reading, prose style, Kenneth Burke.

Maria Rybkova (Classics & Humanities) European humanities and classics, Simone Weil, Creative writing.

Ronnee Schrieber (Political Science) Women & American political institutions; women and public policy

Bey-Ling Sha (School of Journalism and Media Studies) Public relations, cultural identity, health communication, gender inequities in mass communications professions.

Veronica Shapovalov (European Studies) Russian 19th century/20th century gender issues.

Stacy Sinclair (University Honors Program) Women's bodies, postmodern feminism, gender and psychology/counseling/therapy, gender and conflict, popular culture and gender.

Elisa J. Sobo (Anthropology) Biomedical and other medical cultures, organizational issues in healthcare, reproductive & sexual health (esp. of women) HIV/AIDS (esp. in women)

Kate Swanson (Geography) Gender and public space, racialization of indigenous peoples, youth identities and childhood, urban restructuring and exclusion, migration, informal sector strategies.

Charles Toombs (Africana Studies) Africana literature (African American, African, and Caribbean), American literature, Black Queer Studies, Class and Urban Studies, Interdisciplinary Studies, Neglected and Silenced Voices in Africana Studies, and Expressive Culture.

Allison Vaughn (Psychology) Stages and varieties of social relationships and health, mental and physical/cardiovascular health.

Sandra A. Wawrytko (Philosophy) Buddhism, Daoism, Comparative Asian-Western Philosophy/Religion, Metaphysics, Epistemology and Post-Modern Science, Philosophy of Mind and No-Mind.

Sandra I. Woodruff (School of Social Work) Research methods, health disparities, health issues among underserved populations, epidemiology, Latino health promotion, substance abuse and addictive behaviors.

Mei Zhong (School of Journalism and Media Studies) Intercultural communication; communication in Asian cultures (esp. China); mediated communication in intercultural contexts; Ease-West cultural comparison.